St Bartholomew-the-Great Churchyard (also known as Priory Church)

Introduction

The Priory was dissolved by Henry VIII in 1539; the nave of the church was demolished and the churchyard created here, although the Priory gateway remains. From here a straight path leads to the church entrance with the principal area of former churchyard on the left now laid out as a raised garden, reached by steps from the path. There are a number of headstones in the grass, and trees include London plane and an English yew planted to commemorate the 850th anniversary of the Priory Church. An informal garden to the south-east of the church is overlooked from Bartholomew Close.

Access contact details

Access to the churchyard is unrestricted, apart from sunken garden area behind church. Church open Sun 8.30am-1pm/2.30-8pm; Tue-Fri 8.30am-5pm; Sat 10.30am-1.30pm.

Tube: Farringdon, Barbican (Hammersmith & City, Metropolitan, Circle). Rail: Farringdon, Barbican

Diocese of London