Ealing Green 9322

Brief Description

This open green space contains paths and a number of mature trees. A small area within the site is registered as a Village Green.

History

Ealing was a large village by the late C18th, having become a popular rural retreat for the wealthy during the C17th, although few of their houses survive apart from Pitshanger Manor. An open green space crossed by paths with a number of mature trees, the commonland of Ealing Green was the site of the 3-day Ealing Fair each June until 1880. It was acquired by Ealing Local Board in 1878, along with other common land in the parish. In 1863, the year the Local Board was set up, Ealing Green was the venue for celebrations for the Prince of Wales's marriage to Princess Alexandra and in 1902 the new Ealing Council approved the planting of a tree to commemorate the Coronation and the first Mayoral Year.

Tube: Ealing Broadway (Central, District). Rail: Ealing Broadway. Bus: 65, 207, 297, E2, E8