Sorn (also known as Soirn Castle)4182

Mauchline, Scotland

Brief Description

Sorn Castle is perched above the River Ayr in well-wooded grounds with lawns sweeping down to the river.

History

Sorn Castle was the ancient seat of the Loudoun family and the original castle may have been built in the 14th century. There was a large estate by the mid-17th century with enclosed planting on both sides of the river, taking in another property. The Dowager Countess of Loudoun carried out significant further planting during the early-18th century. Extensive planting continued through the 19th century and at various times the estates of Dalgain and Daldorch became part of Sorn.

The castle and gardens are open in July and early-August.
  • Castle (featured building)
  • Description: The original castle keep probably dates from the 14th century. There have been several remodellings over the centuries including one by David Bryce in 1864.
  • Lawn
  • Description: Lawns sweeping down to the river.