Ballochmyle 4179

Mauchline, Scotland

Brief Description

The 18th- and 19th-century designed landscape associated with Ballochmyle House has been lost to development. There is a golf course on part of the policies and a housing development on the site of the former 20th-century hospital.

History

In the mid-18th century the designed landscape was structured around an avenue aligned on the house. The estate was developed further during the latter part of the 18th century. A late-19th-century account refers to substantial woodland and the fact that the grounds were open to the public. The Mauchline Golf Club was founded in 1937 and hospital facilities were constructed at the outbreak of World War 2. These were later demolished and there is now a housing development in their place.

• Mansion House (featured building)
  • Description: The house has been recently refurbished as apartments.