Auchinleck (also known as Achinlek, Affleck)

Introduction

The late-18th-century house at Auchinleck was home to James Boswell, the diarist and author. The house was restored in the late-20th century by the Landmark Trust. Some features of the 18th- and 19th-century parkland and woodland layout survive.

History

Auchinleck House was built between 1755 and 1760 by Alexander Boswell, 8th Laird of Auchinleck (1707-1782) and the father of James Boswell (1740-1795) the celebrated diarist and biographer of Samuel Johnson.

During the 17th and 18th centuries a designed landscape was laid out, distinguished by a variety of woodland planting features.

In the late-20th century the house was acquired by the Landmark Trust and restored with grants from Historic Scotland and from private donors.

• Historic Environment Scotland Listed Building

• Reference: Ha-ha