Barskimming (also known as Wood of Barskymming, Berskiming, Barskiming)4178

Mauchline, Scotland

Brief Description

The Barskimming estate extended historically on both sides of the River Ayr. The house, Old Barskimming, and its designed landscape were originally on the south side. There is planting along both banks of the river and a renowned bridge with a 30-metre span forming part of the approach from the north.

History

There was a designed landscape with formal features at Barskimming by the mid-18th century. These included a double avenue and a plantation in the shape of a star. The planting had spread by the end of the century. During the first half of the 19th century the landscape became one of fields defined by planting with the house and a small area of parkland at the centre. There was also more planting along the river banks by this time.

• Ornamental Bridge
  • Description: A renowned bridge with a 30-metre span forming part of the approach from the north.