Somerford Hall

Introduction

Somerford Hall is an elegant Georgian mansion gently set amidst 200 acres of landscaped parkland. It is a Grade II listed building.

The landscape park, which may have been laid out by Humphry Repton, surrounds a house which is now in commercial use as a wedding and conference venue.

18th Century

The old house, estate and attached manors were owned from 1696 by Sir Walter Wrottesley, 3rd Baronet (died 1712), who had bought the mortgages of John Somerford, after which all properties passed to Wrottesley's second wife Dame Anne who died in 1732.

In 1779, the estate was bought by Edward Monkton, who is believed to have employed Humphry Repton to lay out the grounds. Contemporary illustrations show an ornamental bridge and pool in front of the house and clumps of trees in the park. Somerford Grange, built as an eye-catcher by Robert Barbor, was a working farm house. It was three storeys high with a castellated parapet concealing the roof, and a gothic façade to the front which faced Somerford Hall.

20th Century

In about 1945 the property was converted to residential flats. During the 1970s and 1980s the house was again a single large residence with the ground floor housing a sports therapy and physiotherapy clinic.

• Late 18th Century (1775 to 1799)

Brewood and Coven