Rodbaston Hall

Introduction

The 19th-century hall still stands. It is now used as an agricultural/horticultural college, with service buildings and classrooms built around it. Little remains of the historic garden, but there are some veteran trees and the remains of an avenue. The college glasshouses and propagation area are in the former kitchen garden, the walls of which are largely extant. A tree survey has been undertaken by the Head of Horticulture.

01785 710509

Access contact details

The site is now the Rodbaston campus of South Staffordshire College. It is also available for events and wedding bookings.

South Staffordshire College

• Description: The remains of an avenue.
  • Kitchen Garden
  • Description: College glasshouses and propagation area are in the former kitchen garden. The walls are largely extant.

Penkridge