Moseley Old Hall

Introduction

Moseley Old Hall is a Tudor house, set in grounds with a lake and woodland. A 17th-century-style knot garden, orchard, nut walk, topiary and period-correct planting have all been laid out by the National Trust.

The lake and woodland remain. The site was taken over by the National Trust in 1962. A knot garden was laid out in the style of the mid-17th century. There is an orchard, nut walk, topiary and period-correct planting.

01902 782808

Access contact details

The site is open to the public between March and December, but only on selected days. See: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/moseley-old-hall/opening-times/

History

The site has a Tudor house, encased in brick, with Victorian additions. It was the home of the Whitgreave family, who helped Charles II escape after the Battle of Worcester in 1651.

Tudor-Style Garden

• Knot Garden