Sibald's Holme, Wisbech

Introduction

Features of Sibald's Holme included circular rose beds, serpentine gravel paths, a sundial, glasshouses with various tropical plants and a folly.

To the rear of the house was an extensive garden overlooking a small park. Early photographs indicate the Victorian garden with crescent shaped flower beds, circular rose beds, serpentine gravel paths, a sundial and vase on a pedestal, glasshouses with palm and cacti, palm trees, a folly and a bridge over the stream. There were views from the edge of the garden across the park to the two storey summerhouse.

One fine copper beech tree dominates the garden today, and the glass house still survives; but the house is divided into two dwellings and new housing has encroached on the park. The adjacent brewery has also taken some of the rear garden. The small park to the rear has been developed for housing.

History

Sibald's Holme is a brick house, built in the early-19th century and later altered by Algernon Peckover in an Italianate style with three storey bay windows. The house overlooks a bend along the North Brink.

• Folly

Wisbech