Paget Hall, Tydd St Giles (also known as The Old Rectory)

Features of Paget Hall include a kitchen garden, a tree walk and paths.

Part of the field in front of the Hall is an intake from the common. This has an access path across it to the west part of the garden, where there was a kitchen garden. The north side of the garden has a tree walk sheltered from the fen drain bank which is also the most northerly limit of the county.
History

Paget Hall (The Old Rectory) is situated in Cats Lane. The rectory was built in 1868 and designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, for his brother Canon John Scott, who was then Rector of Tydd St Giles. Paget Hall occupies the site of the former Rectory and is built on a raised terrace which is supported on solid blocks of reinforced concrete.

Tydd St. Giles