Manor House, Wisbech St Mary

Introduction

Features of Wisbech St Mary Manor House include a lean-to timber glasshouse, topiary yews and pollarded trees.

Adjoining and flanking the house are shaped and curving forecourt walls with pilaster buttresses framing a doorway. To the south of the house is a lean-to timber glasshouse with an access through the curved wall. The front garden is dominated by two large topiary yews which frame and dwarf the house. These are further balanced by mature evergreen oaks. Luckily the fields opposite the Manor house to the west are still arable and not developed. There is a small park to the rear of the Manor with mature pollarded trees.

The Manor House at Wisbech St Mary is dated 1791 in wrought iron on the north gable end.

• Pollarded Tree