Park House, Leverington

Features of Park House include an enclosed garden, an orchard and a pond.

The south front overlooks a small garden enclosed on both sides by brick walls ending with brick piers. The main garden was an orchard to the east and north with a further extension to the east. Between the road and the house is a paddock with a rectangular pond. Oliver Goldsmith is reputed to have written ‘She Stoops to Conquer' under the shade of a mulberry tree in the garden. The pond in which he may have visualized Mrs Hardcastle ‘dragged up to her waist like a mermaid after her circumbendibus' can still be seen.
History

Park House lies in Park Field to the north of Gorefield Road. This red brick house was built in 1720 and was owned by John Lumpkin until 1743.

Leverington