Shipton Hall

Shipton Hall features a terraced garden forecourt as well as a park and Picturesque gardens.

Shipton Hall, a stone, E-plan house, was built around 1549 by Richard Lutwyche. It is approached from the east by a terraced garden forecourt. Behind the Hall is the site of a bowling green. Off the east front of the Hall is a picturesque group of stone estate buildings, including a stables, dovecote, and barn.

By the early 19th century there were park-like grounds around and especially behind the Hall, and there was apparently a short avenue running towards it from the south-west. The gardens around the hall were in the Picturesque style, with firs and rhododendrons.

The surrounds of Shipton

Hall were surveyed by the Royal Commission, who recorded a sunken lawn

immediately west of the Hall and, further west, a complex of ponds and water

management channels. These are

overlooked by the remains of terraces, of unknown date. The survey also includes deserted settlement remains opposite the estate yard, which were cleared in the later 18th century to improve the view from the hall.

Picturesque

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Shipton Hall was built around 1587 by Richard Lutwyche. It is built of local limestone, and is laid out in an E or H-shaped plan. The hall is in the cross arm. The right re-entrant angle has a porch and a four-storeyed tower over top. The house was altered inside and enlarged at the back around 1750.
  • Stable
  • Description: There is a stone stable off of the east front of the house.
  • Description: There is a stone dovecote off of the east front of the house.
  • Description: Behind the house is a bowling green.
  • Terrace
  • Description: The hall is approached by a terraced garden forecourt, and survey revealed terraces to the west of the hall, overlooking ponds and other water features.
  • Avenue
  • Description: There was a short avenue running towards the hall through the grounds from the south-west.
  • Description: Survey revealed a sunken lawn immediately west of the hall.
  • Water Feature
  • Description: Further to the west of the hall, beyond the sunken lawn, survey revealed a complex of ponds and water management channels.

Shipton