Lutwyche Hall

Introduction

There have been gardens at Lutwyche Hall, a brick mansion of 1587, since at least the 18th century. This phase of the garden is hinted at by the ruins of an 18th-century temple which stood close to the south-western approach to the Hall. By the end of the 19th century, there were terraces to the east and south of the house.

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Lutwyche Hall is a brick E-plan building originally of 1587, but the space between teh wings was filled in with a mid-18th century hall. The hall features fine plaster decoration, and Victorian Jacobean-style trim, and the windows were altered. The Victorian work is by S. Poutney Smith.
  • Temple
  • Description: The only remnant of the 18th-century gardens at Lutwyche Hall is the ruined temple which stood close to the south-west approach.
  • Description: There are 19th-century terraces to the south and east of the house.

Easthope