Sharpcliffe Hall

Introduction

Sharpcliffe Hall has the remains of a 19th-century garden, overlying an earlier design. Remains include a tree-lined avenue, moorland, parkland, terraces, and a summerhouse. There are also formal gardens, shrubberies, a wild garden, kitchen garden and a lake.

The site is now a little dilapidated, and appears to be a 19th-century overlay on an earlier site. There are remains of a good beech avenue on the entrance drive. This divides moorland from parkland on the south side. There is a carriage court with Cedar of Lebanon. Terraces run to the west, and a summerhouse and garden walls survive, but the entire terraced area is now covered with rough grass. Formal gardens lead to shrubberies, which descend to a wild garden. Paths cut through this, descending to the lake. There is also a substantial, stone-walled kitchen garden.
History

Sharpcliffe Hall was first built as a timbered manor house at some point in the 17th century. Subsequent additions were made throughout the succeeding centuries, with significant extensions made in the 19th century. A dendrochronological survey may have been undertaken.

The gardens are now largely lost, and not closely dated, but most of the described features probably relate to the 18th century.

• Description: Beech avenue
  • Description: 17th-century, with later additions.