Sharpcliffe Hall 4878

Staffordshire Moorlands, England, Staffordshire, Staffordshire Moorlands

Brief Description

Sharpcliffe Hall has the remains of a 19th-century garden, overlying an earlier design. Remains include a tree-lined avenue, moorland, parkland, terraces, and a summerhouse. There are also formal gardens, shrubberies, a wild garden, kitchen garden and a lake.

History

The 17th-century house has 19th-century additions. Garden remains are now largely lost, and not tightly dated.

Detailed Description

The site is now a little dilapidated, and appears to be a 19th-century overlay on an earlier site. There are remains of a good beech avenue on the entrance drive.This divides moorland from parkland on the south side.There is a carriage court with Cedar of Lebanon.Terraces run to the west, and a summerhouse and garden walls survive, but the entire terraced area is now covered with rough grass. Formal gardens lead to shrubberies, which descend to a wild garden.Paths cut through this, descending to the lake.There is also a substantial, stone-walled kitchen garden.
  • Avenue
  • Description: Beech avenue
  • Description: 17th-century, with later additions.
Terrace, Summerhouse, Kitchen Garden, Shrubbery

• Ipstones

Detailed History

Sharpcliffe Hall was first built as a timbered manor house at some point in the 17th century. Subsequent additions were made throughout the succeeding centuries, with significant extensions made in the 19th century. A dendrochronological survey may have been undertaken.

The gardens are now largely lost, and not closely dated, but most of the described features probably relate to the 18th century.