Rockliffe Gardens 8023

Brief Description

This site has terraced ornamental gardens. A friends' group is working towards restoring the gardens.

History

Rockliffe Gardens was created on the site of former brick workings, which operated from the late 1860s until the end of the 19th century. The clay digging and dumping of spoil had left an interesting terrain. Woolwich Borough Council purchased the site in 1935 and laid out ornamental public gardens with formal areas, terraces, rock and water features, which were opened by the Mayor in 1937. There was serious subsidence here on 8 September 1937, affecting the children's play area at the northern boundary. Sadly neglected in later years, Friends of Rockliffe Gardens was formed in 2008 to work towards restoring the gardens.

The park is open from 9am - dusk.

Rail: Welling then bus. Bus: 51