Edward Square 7774

Brief Description

The new landscaping includes an orchard and meadow area, a cobbled path and paving slabs planted with herbs. The park is designed in four areas, with two lawns either side of a paved area with play equipment and seating.

History

Edward Square was formerly a mid-19th-century garden square, which opened to the public in 1888 laid out by the MPGA. Bomb damage led to the decline of the surrounding houses, which were demolished in 1964/5. By the 1980s the central garden was unkempt and, following an active campaign by local residents, the park was redesigned in consultation with local people, with an emphasis on involvement of younger users.

The park is open from 8am - dusk.

Directions

Rail/Tube: King's Cross (Northern, Metropolitan, Hammersmith & City; Circle, Victoria, Piccadilly). Bus: 17, 91, 259