Barnsbury Wood 9271

Brief Description

Barnsbury Wood is an area of woodland between Thornhill Crescent and Huntingdon Street left as open land when the Thornhill Estate was built in the 1850s. It is now managed for ecology and is the smallest nature reserve in London.

History

It was originally the garden of the Vicarage of St Andrew's Church. The garden was later abandoned and became woodland. It was purchased by Islington Council in 1974, originally to build on but due to the awkwardness of access it was decided to leave it as open space.

Visitor Facilities

The site is open Tuesdays 2 - 4pm; Saturdays from July-Sept 2 - 4pm + access by arrangement, plus open days.

Directions

London Overground:Caledonian Road & Barnsbury.Rail:King's Cross.Tube:Caledonian Road, King's Cross (Met; Picc, Vic; Ham & City, Circle, Northern)then bus.Bus: 17, 91, 153, 259, 274