Holmewood Hall, Holme

Introduction

Features of Holmewood Hall include lawns, an extensive park, pleasure grounds, a ha-ha, a rose garden, parterres, yew hedges and a walled kitchen garden.

The hall stands at the eastern corner of an extensive park originally approached from the Great North Road to the west. The 3.6 hectares of pleasure grounds around the hall today comprise sunken tennis lawns over-shadowed by mature trees, and to the south a lawn with parterres intersected by a gravel walk and separated from the carriage drive by a handsome wrought iron screen rising from a dwarf brick wall.

Then a curved ha-ha with views to the north and flights of steps lead to higher lawns with fine trees. Beyond are the remains of a rose garden with yew and box hedges leading to the extensive walled kitchen garden (now sold for housing).

A gatehouse to the left of the Hall with a semi-octagonal stair turret re-uses double doors dated 1631, restored with geometric curved panels. The first floor was used as a game larder with built-in game racks. The brick screen wall and entrance to the garden has an 1877 shaped gable over an arched doorway with a terracotta plaque above with cherubs. The Hall is covered with virgina creeper and magnolias.

History

A large Tudor style red brick house was built between 1873 and 1877 for William Wells, MP, by William Young of Lancaster on the site of an earlier house of 1644.

• Tennis Lawn
  • Garden Screen