Postman's Park (also known as Churchyards of St Botolph Aldersgate, St Leonard's Foster Lane & Christchurch Newgate Street)8854

Brief Description

Postman's Park features ornamental gates and railings, along with a late-19th-century drinking fountain.

History

This small park was laid out as a public garden in 1880, formed from the churchyard of St Botolph Aldersgate. In 1890 it was enlarged with the adjacent disused graveyards of St Leonard's Foster Lane and Christchurch, Newgate Street, and further expansion took place in 1900. Postman's Park is so-called from its popularity with workers at the adjacent Post Office sorting office. The erection of the memorial shelter with its wall of tablets commemorating the heroic deeds of ordinary men and women who lost their lives to save others had been proposed by the artist G F Watts in commemoration of Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee in 1887, although it was not created until 1899.

The park is open daily until dusk.

Tube: St Paul's (Central). Bus: 4, 8, 25, 56, 100, 172, 242