Place House, Great Staughton

Features of Place House include a moat, brick walls and yew hedges.

Leader imparked a large area of land, which led to riots by the adjoining tenants. The house was originally surrounded by a formal moat, which is now partially filled in, and brick walls to the south. There is a further moated enclosure to the west of the house and in the corner of the adjacent field a rectangular mound with rounded edges. Nearer the house are clipped yew hedges.
History

Immediately to the north-west of the church, on the north side of the road, is Place House, originaly built on the site of a moated grange of the Charterhouse by Sir Oliver Leader (1539) when he acquired the Rectory Manor.

• Moat

Great Staughton