Site of Bishop's Palace, Spaldwick

Introduction

Previous features of Bishop's Palace included garden terraces, extensive earthworks, a mound and several ponds.

Until the 1920s the remains of a series of terraces and scarps existed; and extensive earthworks have been destroyed by modern ploughing. In the north-west corner is a ciruclar mound 15 metres in diameter and to the east are three marshy depressions, possibly linked rectangular ponds with a fourth small pond to the east. All may have been the gardens attached to the Palace, as was the custom with other medieval palaces of the Bishops of Lincoln.
History

A medieval palace of the Bishops of Lincoln once stood in a D-shaped site surrounding the village church, bounded on three sides by the existing roads and a deep hollow to the west.

• Artificial Mound
  • Palace (featured building)