The Cemetery, Kimbolton (also known as Kimbolton Cemetery)

Features of the Cemetery include wrought iron gates, walks, a chapel and a lodge.

The Cemetery is situated to the north of the village church and reached by a well-maintained footpath passing medieval cottages and then over a humped backed cast iron bridge, over the river Kym, which flows round the north of the town. The site comprises nearly one hectare, with access through fine wrought iron gates and railings between the decorative brick Mortuary Chapel and the Lodge.

In 1860, the Cemetery had a central and perimeter walk. The original plantings of conifers—cedar of Lebanon, redwoods, cypresses, yews and incense cedars—are now mature specimens, forming a botanical collection still to be admired by visitors on their Sunday walk.

The Cemetery was laid out around 1860.

Kimbolton