Buckden Towers (also known as Buckden Palace)

Introduction

Features of Buckden Towers include a moat, avenue, orchard, garden walls, knot gardens, a nuttery and fish ponds.

What now remains, including the Great Tower and Inner Gatehouse is mainly of about 1480 and is part of the great rebuilding of Bishops Thomas Rotherham and John Russell. It all lies within a moat. The outer wall enclosed a large courtyard and a bowling green. Inside this wall was a small deer park, an orchard and fish ponds, the whole site covering six hectares.

In 1640 Bishop John Williams restored the park and constructed a raised perimeter walk, shaded by yews and a viewing mound to the north. This was destroyed during the civil war and restored again in 1660.

In recent years, the gardens have been restored. The walnut tree avenue in the outer court has been partly replanted. Catherine’s garden has been recreated with medieval knots and mounts. The medieval orchard and nuttery has been replanted. A new pleached lime avenue separates the garden from the deer park and four fish ponds, which were converted into a lake in the 17th century, have been stocked with fish.

One magnificent oak dating from the 17th century survives in the park and two London Planes dating from the 1660 restoration, one planted on the viewing mount, still stands. In summer it is difficult for visitors within the park to realise that they are actually in the centre of Buckden.

Other Websites

History

Formerly Buckden Palace, this was one of the many residences of 60 successive Bishops of Lincoln from the 11th century until 1840. Many royal visitors came to Buckden, including Henry III, Edward I, Richard III, James I and the Prince Regent. Catherine of Aragon stayed for two years following the annulment of her marriage to Henry VIII.

In 1870 the site was bought by Mr. James Marshall (of Marshall and Snelgrove) who demolished several buildings and constructed a Victorian house. In 1965 the property passed to the Claretian Missionaries.

• Knot Garden
  • Mount