Old Sleningford Hall

Introduction

Old Sleningford has a landscape park associated with a hall. Features include a lake with islands, woodland, a walled kitchen garden and herbaceous borders. There is also a mill and associated buildings.

James and Juliet Ramsden

History

The current site was created largely in the early-19th century. The estate was originally part of the lands belonging to Fountains Abbey. The abbey was a Benedictine and later a Cistercian monastery which was dissolved in 1539. After the dissolution the site became a seperate estate.

General Kitchinman Hutchinson carried out much of the work in the early-19th century. A beech wood, a terrace walk, a small lake with islands and a mill was created. The General's daughter, Miss Staveley was responsible for the trompe-l'oeil decoration of the summerhouse. This art technique creates an optical illusion through the use of extremely realistic painting. It is usually used to create a sense of space.

During the late-20th century further work was carried out in the gardens with some guidance from the late Brenda Colvin.

• Ornamental Lake
  • Description: An ornamental lake with islands.