The Himalayan Garden 5508

Ripon, England, North Yorkshire, Harrogate

Brief Description

The Himalayan Garden is situated on a sheltered woodland site on the Hutts Estate in Yorkshire at 850 feet above sea level.When the Garden is in full bloom, Spring and early Summer, it offers the chance to see a huge range of new and rare plants sourced from the Himalayan region. The valley area with big leaf rhododendrons, magnolias and azaleas was opened to the public for the first time in 2006 and there are plans to plant up a further area of woodland.

History

The Gardens were first created in the early 20th century. Later developments in the 1950's and since 1996.

Visitor Facilities

Open to the public in late Spring / early Summer only. Group visits by appointment throughout the year.

• Grewelthorpe