Heydon House

Features of Heydon House include lawns, shrubberies, rose beds and a walled kitchen garden.

The House is approached by a sweeping carriage drive from the east and is surrounded by an extensive brick wall and claire-voie overlooking the road and field to the south. The 2.8 hectare garden consists of lawns bounded by shrubberies, originally dotted with rose beds and intersected by a gravel path.

The trees of the pleasure gardens frame a view across a lawn to a formal lake, previously a three-sided moat. There is a view to the north towards woodland (High Park). The walled kitchen garden to the west contained espalier and other fruit trees. The outbuildings included a game larder, and a range of apple and potato stores.

Heydon House was built for Sir Peter Soame, Lord Mayor of London in the 17th century.

• Espalier