Netley Hall 6304

Dorrington, England, Shropshire

Brief Description

Netley Hall features park-like grounds, which in the 19th century included two unusually large cedars and a savin bush 'of perhaps even more remarkable dimensions.' There are also two gothick lodges.

History

The East Lodge at Netley Hall, built in 1826, likely indicates the date of the park. The house was built 1854-58 to replace the old hall, and the North Lodge was constructed in 1936.

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Netley Hall is a classical brick house, with a porch of paired Tuscan columns in front of the stone-faced centre bay. The interior features a large glazed hall with Tuscan pilasters and a screen of two Tuscan columns fronting a grand staircase.
  • Hunting Lodge
  • Description: The East Lodge and its associated gateway, built in the gothick style, lies in the park.
  • Hunting Lodge
  • Description: The North Lodge, also built in the gothick style to match the earlier lodge, lies in the park.

• Longnor