Netley Hall

Introduction

Netley Hall features park-like grounds, which in the 19th century included two unusually large cedars and a savin bush 'of perhaps even more remarkable dimensions.' There are also two gothick lodges.

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Netley Hall is a classical brick house, with a porch of paired Tuscan columns in front of the stone-faced centre bay. The interior features a large glazed hall with Tuscan pilasters and a screen of two Tuscan columns fronting a grand staircase.
  • Hunting Lodge
  • Description: The East Lodge and its associated gateway, built in the gothick style, lies in the park.
  • Hunting Lodge
  • Description: The North Lodge, also built in the gothick style to match the earlier lodge, lies in the park.

Longnor