Chippenham Lodge (also known as The Cottage, Manor House)5586

Chippenham, England, Cambridgeshire, East Cambridgeshire

Features of Chippenham Lodge include a kitchen garden, glasshouses and a ha-ha.

Chippenham Lodge was created in the mid-19th century as a private residence.

Visitor Facilities

Chippenham Lodge is open for special events, such as weddings. Please visit the website for more information. http://www.chippenhamlodge.com/

Detailed Description

The Lodge, which has been extended several times is approached by a drive lined with beech and chestnut trees. The gardens comprise herbaceous borders and fine shrubs and in spring there are a mass of bulbs. To the south-east are views across the ha-ha to the grounds beyond. There is a kitchen garden to the south which is partly walled with extensive glasshouses.
  • Ha-ha
  • Herbaceous Border
  • Drive
  • Glasshouse
  • Garden Wall

• Chippenham

Detailed History

Originally built in 1840, and known as The Cottage, then later changed to the Manor House, Chippenham Lodge stands to the east of the village in extensive grounds and small park with a race horse breeding establishment.