The Old Rectory, Snailwell

Features of The Old Rectory includes a ha-ha, a pool and a walled garden.

To the north, the rectory overlooks a wide lawn studded with a few young trees, towards the village church and the spring of the River Snail rising in a pool. To the south the garden rises gently to grazed pastures with a ha-ha. Here there are herbaceous and shrub borders either side of the rectory and the whole is dominated by a mature beech.

To the south west is a walled garden with overgrown evergreen oaks and yews-a wilderness-with meandering paths. This garden is possibly the late-17th-century garden associated with the manor house, which stood immediately to the west of the Old Rectory.

History

Originally an early-18th-century rectory, including two separate medieval buildings, the Old Rectory is flanked by two-storey wings.

• Rectory (featured building)
  • Shrub Border