Fordham Abbey

Introduction

Features of Fordham Abbey include drives, pleasure grounds, an orchard, a walled kitchen garden and various fruit houses.

Fordham Abbey house is covered in ivy and is approached by two long carriage drives (which are flanked by shade trees). Pleasure grounds surround the house and overlook the park. The park is well-timbered with ornamental trees, and is screened from the road by belts and plantations.

Spacious lawns run down to the river Snail. The lawns are shaded by beautiful specimen trees, shrubs and timber trees. There is a walled kitchen garden, lean-to vineries, a peach house and a tomato house. There is also a cucumber house, melon house, potato house and a potting and tool shed.

Other features of the gardens include lawns, mature trees, a pond, an orchard, with wild flowers, shrubs, roses and mixed borders. There is also a Redwood avenue.

History

Fordham Abbey was created in the 13th century. However the current house was built in 1790. The house was built in the Georgian style.

• Mixed Border
  • Shrub Feature