Mina Road Park

Introduction

This is a municipal park which was laid out between 1884 and 1890. It is designed in a typical late-19th century style, with shrubberies, flower beds and a central grassed area.

Mina Road Park is laid out in a typical late-19th century style. There are shrubberies and flower beds surrounding a central grassed area. There are many mature trees in the park. A curious feature is the exotic cast-iron urinal in the south-east corner of the park.

The park is maintained by the Parks Department of Bristol City Council. The grass is cut regularly and the park is kept clean and tidy.

History

The site at Mina Road Park was given to the City of Bristol Corporation in 1884. Additional ground was purchased in 1890. The site was laid out as a public park at a cost of £1,480.

• Reference: Decorative urinal

• Ironwork
  • Description: This feature is a late-19th century urinal. It is an elaborate cast-iron structure with a filigree dome.
  • Grassland