Heath House

Introduction

Heath House has an 18th-century walled garden within a larger walled enclosure on a 15th-century site.

HEATH HOUSE, Stapleton ST 607 757. 30a. SMR 4241.

Stapleton & Frome Valley Conservation Area.

C18 walled garden within larger walled enclosure on C15 site; prominent ridge-top site contiguous with Stoke Park, South Gloucestershire (qv); scenic drive with views over Bristol; mature specimen trees and woodland; lodge; barn; cottages. House (LB II) 1784 designed by Zachary Bailey, built by John Hensley of Bath for Thomas Smyth of Ashton Court, North Somerset (qv); extended C19; extended and altered C20 for Purdown Hospital Heath House closed as a ward of Purdown Hospital c1988 and has been purchased by Priory Hospitals Group as a private psychiatric centre (1991).

Avon Gardens Trust ( AGT) has a Gazeteer of parks and gardens for the former Avon area. It dates from 1986, revised c.1991 and 1996. The sites were entered onto the County Sites and Monuments Record (SMR), the precursor to the HER’s of today. It is the equivalent of a Local List. It was adopted by the then County of Avon Planning Highways and Transport Committee in 1992. It still has validity today.

Priory Central Office

Priory House, Randalls Way, Leatherhead, KT22 7TP