King Square

King Square is a communal garden dated to 1755.

King Square is a small open space, now divided into two rectangles by an asphalt path. There are several rose beds on either side of the path. There are trees running in peripheral avenues around the square.

King Square is maintained by the Parks Department of Bristol City Council. The grass is cut regularly and the rose beds are well looked after. The square has lost its iron railings, and much of the surrounding architecture has been lost. These changes have detracted from the appearance of the square as a whole.

King Square is open to the public at all times.

Bristol City Council

The Council House, College Green, BS1 5TR
History

King Square was laid out in 1755, and the surrounding buildings were completed in subsequent years. It was originally planted with cross-rows of lime trees, but these were cut down in 1838. Iron railings were put up around the square. These railings were probably removed in 1940. King Square was acquired by Bristol City Council in 1952, and in 1953-4 it was laid out in its present form, with rose beds and a central path.

• Reference: Stokes Croft

• Description: There are several rose beds on either side of the path.