Mill Hill Cemetery (also known as Paddington Cemetery Mill Hill, Paddington New Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery has a good collection of trees, and is laid out on a neat grid of paths and roadways. Entrance gates at the junction of Milespit Hill and Wise Lane lead to the driveway to the chapel.

The Paddington Metropolitan Borough cemetery in Willesden Lane was almost full by 1923 but it was not until 1933 that 26 acres of land in Mill Hill were purchased for the new Paddington Cemetery. The chapel was completed in May 1937 when the apse and part of the burial land were consecrated. After WWII a small plot of land was given to the Netherlands War Graves Commission for the Dutch National War Memorial in Great Britain. The cemetery has a good collection of trees, and is laid out on a neat grid of paths and roadways.