Marble Arch 8813

Brief Description

Re-landscaped for traffic improvements in the 1960s, the Arch and its surrounding gardens became a traffic island, accessible by underpass, comprising an extensive pavement with raised planters, terraces and beds; an extension to the west was laid out with another terrace and a fountain. These areas are now linked by a new path.

History

Marble Arch, once the site of the Tyburn gallows, is near Speaker's Corner to the north-east of Hyde Park. Originally built in 1828 for John Nash's scheme for Buckingham Palace, the Arch was erected in its present position in 1851 as the triumphal northern gate to Hyde Park.

Directions

Tube: Hyde Park Corner, Knightsbridge (Piccadilly); Marble Arch, Queensway, Lancaster Gate (Central). Bus: 2, 8, 9, 10, 12, 14, 16, 19, 22, 36, 38, 73, 74, 82, 94, 137