Berkeley Square, Mayfair

Introduction

Berkeley Square is a town square of 1 hectare, first laid out in the 1740s. The present design dates from the late 1760s.

The gardens slope gently to the south and are surrounded by iron railings.

Town square laid out in the 1740s, the present layout dating from the late 1760s.

Berkeley Square, 1ha, is situated in Mayfair and the gardens are bounded by the road and the houses and office buildings on the square. The gardens slope gently to the south and are surrounded by iron railings.

The gardens are approached through gated entrances from the centre of each of the four sides.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The gardens are an elongated oval in shape and are laid out on a very simple plan: four grass quarters formed by two dissecting gravel paths which cross at the centre. A gravel path circuits the edge of the gardens with a narrow strip of grass around the perimeter. In the quarters and around the edge are large plane trees including trees planted in 1789 by Edward Bouverie, who lived at 13 Berkeley Square. In the centre of the garden is a pump house with a Chinese roof erected in c 1800; four stone baskets have been placed around it. At the southern end of the square is a marble statue by Alexander Munro, of a nymph pouring water from a vase into a basin, donated by the third Marquess of Lansdowne. This statue replaced a lead equestrian statue of George II on the same site, which was removed in 1827 after the horse's legs buckled.