Brown Hart Gardens

Introduction

Brown Hart Gardens, located off Duke Street, Mayfair, is a 10,000 square feet public garden on top of an electricity substation.

In 1889, a public garden for local residents was built on this site, then called Duke Street Gardens. However, in 1903 it was leased to the Westminster Electricity Supply Company so they could build a substation.

20th Century

The park was reopened as Brown Hart Gardens in 1906. While it’s officially a Westminster Park, the space falls within the Grosvenor Estate that was laid out 300 years ago and thus has a unique and woefully outdated set of bylaws specific to that estate.