Grosvenor Square

Introduction

Grosvenor Square covers about 2.5 hectares. Originally constructed by Sir Richard Grosvenor in the early-18th century as a private square, it quickly became a public open space. Redevelopment took place in the 19th and 20th centuries. Most of the buildings around the square date from the mid-20th century. The square is enclosed by a holly hedge and a late-20th century chain-link fence.

Level.

An early 18th century town square, redeveloped in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Grosvenor Square, c 2.5ha, is laid out on level ground and is located in Mayfair, Central London, in the grid of streets to the south of Oxford Street, east of Park Lane, west of New Bond Street, and north of Piccadilly. The oval garden is enclosed by a holly hedge and a late C20 chain-link fence, and has entrances in the four corners and in the centre of the south side. The gardens are surrounded by the road and buildings of the square, which are on a rectangular plan. Most of the buildings in the square were rebuilt in the mid C20 and include the American Embassy to the west, the Europa Hotel to the north, and the Britannia Hotel to the south. The surviving earlier buildings include No 38 (C18 origins, listed grade II*), No 9 (C18 origins, listed grade II), and No 4 (mid C19 origins, listed grade II). Roads enter the square from the north-west (North Audley Street and Upper Brook Street), north-east (Duke Street and Brook Street), south-west (South Audley Street and Upper Grosvenor Street), and south-east (Grosvenor Street and Carlos Place).

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The garden is surrounded by a holly hedge and is largely laid to lawn, with mature plane trees, and scattered trees and shrubs including ailanthus, malus, and thorn. In the centre of the north side of the garden is the statue of Franklin D Roosevelt (1948, listed grade II), with a life-size bronze on a corniced stone pedestal. This is set in an elongated oval area of stone paving with a fountain on either side of the statue, designed by Gallanaugh. To the south of the statue is an area of paving, with a large bed to either side, bordered by yew hedging and backed by pleached limes. From the beds a broad, stone-paved path runs south to the southern entrance, lined by wooden benches. At the southern end of the path is a memorial to the Eagle Squadron of June 1940, with a bronze eagle (Dame Elizabeth Frink 1985) on a tall stone plinth, which faces north to the Roosevelt memorial. From the centre of the garden, four paths lead diagonally in each direction to the corners of the garden. Further paths wind between these, forming a continuous path around the garden. On the east side of the garden is a small shelter.