Mount Street Gardens (also known as St George's Hanover Square)

Introduction

Like other urban cemeteries the former burial ground was later converted into a public garden. It was laid out in 1889 with plants, paths and a small fountain designed by Ernest George and Harold Peto. Its name changed to Mount Street Gardens from Mount Field, called after English Civil War fortifications here known as Oliver's Mount. The layout has little changed since 1889, retaining its late C19th gate piers at one entrance. Around 90 sponsored benches line the paths, almost all of which were donated by Americans due to the proximity of the US Embassy.

The gardens are open from 8am - dusk.

Directions

Tube: Green Park (Victoria, Piccadilly, Jubilee); Marble Arch (Central). Bus: 2, 10, 16, 36, 73, 74, 82, 137, 148, 414, 436

Grosvenor Estate

• Reference: Mayfair