The Manor, Sawtry

Features of The Manor include a lawn, hawthorn hedges and several ponds.

The garden is enclosed by a new brick wall to allow evergreen oak branches to grow through it. The south garden has a lawn with specimen trees, shrubs and conifers. To the east along the road frontage, behind a hawthorn hedge are alternate golden and dark green conifers. To the north is one of several ponds still remaining in a large field owned by the manor in 1880, called Park Pond. The northern part of the field has now been developed for housing. Manor House has now lost the view across its field or small park.
History

This 1820 brick house is situated to the north-east of the village green. Parts of the estate have been developed for housing.

• Shrub Feature

Sawtry