Allways, Glatton

Features of Allways include a secret garden, a rockery, a former orchard and vegetable garden.

During the eight years that Nichols lived at Allways, he developed the garden to the south of the property into a series of spaces. His secret garden, wood, the rockery and some of his planting interests—bamboos, roses, honeysuckles—can all be found in the garden today. The orchard and vegetable garden to the west as depicted on the garden plan drawn by Rex Whistler have been sold for two housing plots. During his stay at Glatton, the garden was often opened to raise funds for the church.
History

The writer Beverley Nichols lived at Allways, a thatched cottage in Glatton, between 1928 and 1936. Here Nichols wrote his trilogy of books Down the Garden Path, A Thatched Roof, and A Village in a Valley. He called his cottage ‘Allways’ perhaps after Irving Berlin’s hit song of 1925 or because it was situated near cross roads.

Glatton