Manor Park, Lee 7917

Brief Description

Run-down following a fire in the early 1990s, the park was re-designed in 2007 under the Environmental Agency's Quaggy River Flood Alleviation Scheme and now has Mediterranean style gardens, wildflower meadow, wetland area by the Quaggy River, new pond, riverside woodland and children's play area.

History

Manor Park was created in 1966 on the site of a bomb-damaged house plus open land behind the late-19th-century houses of Manor Park that bordered the River Quaggy. This had been partly in use as a pig farm and was acquired by Lewisham Council for open space in the 1950s and '60s. The park was laid out with an ornamental circular pond, rose gardens, shrubberies, playground, shelter, pets' corner and aviary, and one building predating the park was converted as a café and toilets.

The park is open from 8am - sunset.

Rail: Hither Green. Bus: 273