Lincoln's Inn Gardens (also known as Lincolns Inn Gardens)

Introduction

Lincoln's Inn Gardens today consist of 6 separate gardens, the North Lawn, Benchers' Lawn, New Square, Gatehouse Court, Kitchen Garden and Stone Buildings.

Access contact details

The large, main lawn of the North Gardens is opened for picnicking from April to September, between 12 – 2.30 pm.

For more information regarding garden opening visit the Lincoln's Inn website.

Directions

Tube: Chancery Lane (Central), Holborn (Central, Piccadilly). Bus: 1, 8, 25, 59, 68, 91, 168, 171, 188, 242, 243.

The Honourable Society of Lincoln's Inn

15th Century

The first recorded garden at the Inn was the Long Garden, which was to the North of the Inn's quadrangle of buildings. The Long Garden was a kitchen garden and was used in 1445 by cook Richard Bennett to create food for the Inn. Another area to the west was know as the Coneygarth, this was an area for people to walk and was often used for catching rabbits for food or skins.

16th Century

Formal gardens were created in the C16th, particularly under supervision of James Dalton from 1588-1600, but altered over the years as new buildings were erected.

17th Century

The late C17th New Square was initially a private enterprise by Henry Serle, comprising 3 terraces around a central garden area, which once had a central pillar, clock and fountain; a new fountain designed by William Pye was installed here in 2004.

From 1662 the northern area of the gardens became known as the Great Garden. The Great Garden was divided into square plots with intersecting plots which were all lined with trees.

• Reference: Bloomsbury