Lincoln's Inn Gardens 9213

Brief Description

Lincoln's Inn Gardens today consist of 6 separate gardens, the North Lawn, Benchers' Lawn, New Square, Gatehouse Court, Kitchen Garden and Stone Buildings.

History

Lincoln's Inn was founded in or before 1422 although the site was bequeathed to the legal fraternity by the Earl of Lincoln in 1311. One of the 4 Inns of Court, Lincoln's Inn grew up as a series of buildings for living and working among largely unenclosed spaces. Formal gardens were created in the C16th, particularly under supervision of James Dalton from 1588-1600, but altered over the years as new buildings were erected. The late C17th New Square was initially a private enterprise by Henry Serle, comprising 3 terraces around a central garden area, which once had a central pillar, clock and fountain; a new fountain designed by William Pye was installed here in 2004.

Lincoln's Inn grounds open to the public Monday-Friday 12-2.30pm.

Directions

Tube: Chancery Lane (Central), Holborn (Central, Piccadilly). Bus: 1, 8, 25, 59, 68, 91, 168, 171, 188, 242, 243.