Weaste House 6261

Salford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Weaste House had a large house with gardens and a park to the south of Broom House Lane (later Eccles Old Road). There was access to the site via a lane leading from the road and connecting to a number of similar, though smaller properties. The site was bounded by Broom House to the west and there was a large area of parkland with streams and woods to the south. It is possible that all the houses in this area, while set in their own sites, shared a view of the parkland of the larger developments. The site is now lost, and the area has been developed for housing.

History

The site remained fairly stable during the later part of the 19th century, although the whole area was being rapidly developed for housing.