Chaseley (also known as Claremount)6192

Salford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Chaseley had a house with grounds lying between the Eccles Old Road to the south and the Bolton Road to the north and east. The area was dominated by the park associated with Acresfield to the west, and a separate site, Barrfield, which appear to abut and share the boundary belt of Chasely.

History

The house was built by Robert Gardner, a local merchant, and then passed into the possession of the Heywoods, a local family with active political connections in Salford. By the late-19th-century, the area to the east of Chaseley was being increasingly sub-divided and developed for large houses, each standing in its own grounds. The house was known for a time as Claremount, the name being changed when the original Claremount was demolished and the family moved to Chaseley. The site is now developed as a school.