Hopton Court 6094

Cleobury Mortimer, Shropshire, England

Hopton Court is a large, five-bay, three-storey house, with grounds designed by Repton.

History

Hopton Court dates back to 1776, though subsequent improvemenets were made. There are grounds by Repton, and architecture possibly by John Nash.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: Hopton Court itself dates back in its present form to 1776, when Thomas Botfield enlarged a farmhouse. Around 1812, a verandah was built along the south side, with coupled, unfluted Ionic columns. The architect may have been John Nash.

• Cleobury Mortimer

Detailed History

At the same time, the grounds are said to have been laid out by Repton.The park around Hopton Court in 1883 was considerably reduced from its extent in the earlier 19th century, when it extended south to the turnpike road running east-west of Hopton Wafers.The park's main axis was then the Hopton brook, and the main drive to the house ran from a lodge parallel to, and east of the brook.

Just one person associated to Hopton Court