Court of Hill

Introduction

Court of Hill features garden courts and other features of mainly 18th-century date, and a landscape park associated with a country house. The site includes a walled kitchen garden with an 18th-century pavilion and an octagonal brick dovecote of 1767.

The gardens, which stand principally to the north of the house, feature an octagonal brick dovecote of 1767, which has an open-arched and lead-domed turret. There is also a walled kitchen garden, which features an 18th-century pavilion with a Doric portico (probably modelled on St. Paul's, Covent Garden). The garden gives on to a descending alley, flanked with clipped hedges, which offers fine views to the west and south.

Court of Hill stands c 10km east of Ludlow, on the east side of the B4214 between Cleehill village, 2km to the north, and Tenbury Wells (Worcs), on the south side of Titterstone Clee Hill. The registered area is largely bounded to the west by the B4214 (the walled kitchen garden is west of the road), to the east by a track which forks off it, and to the north and south by field boundaries. The area here registered is c 13ha.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The present, tree-lined approach is directly off the B4214 to the west side of the house. A line of trees through the park marks a disused approach drive from an ornately decorated mid C19 (post-1844) stone lodge on the B4214 at its south-east corner.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Court of Hill (listed grade II*) is of medieval origin. It was rebuilt in 1683, and altered in the early C19 and 1927. It is of brick with trim and quoins of stone, of seven bays and two storeys and with a tiled hipped roof with four dormers. Its original front door, in the centre of the south side, is now the garden door, and the house is entered via a door on the west side.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

To the south of the house what was earlier the entrance court is now a shrub garden, created in the C20. It has a flagged path from the house's central garden door with lawns to either side. South of the approach from the west is a garden within which stands an octagonal brick dovecote (listed grade II) of 1776.

PARK

A small park slopes away from the house to the south. In 1844 it was called The Leasow, and probably only took on a fully parkland character after the tree-lined drive was laid out across it in the mid C19.

KITCHEN GARDEN

The kitchen garden lies 400m west of the house, west of the B4214. It is rectangular, aligned north-west to south-east, 85m wide and 50m deep. Built against the centre of the top, north-east wall is a late C18 Temple (listed grade II) comprising a portico with stepped approach, based on the portico of St Paul's, Covent Garden. From it there is a view down the broad, hedged, axial grass path across the garden and to the Teme Valley beyond.