Havering Country Park (also known as Havering Park)7829

Brief Description

Features of Havering Country Park include an avenue of Wellingtonia trees, bridleways and a tree trail.

History

Havering Country Park was formerly part of Havering Park, itself part of the estate of the medieval Royal Palace of Havering. Its long royal history commenced in 1066 when William the Conqueror decided to keep the manor of Havering for himself, and in 1638 Charles I was the last monarch to rest at Havering. During the Civil War the Palace was abandoned and by 1816 there was no trace of it. In 1828 the McIntosh family bought the manor and built a house, laying out a park, gardens and pleasure grounds. Leading up to the house was an avenue of Wellingtonia trees, which remains as the second largest plantation in the country. The estate was broken up after Mrs Charlotte McIntosh's death and the house demolished in 1925, although some C19th planting survives. Part was sold off in 1-acre plots, known as the Plotlands, which were popular from the 1920s-1940s, many bought by East Enders as a retreat from the inner city. In 1970 the GLC was instrumental in a Compulsory Purchase Order to clear the Plotlands for a regional public park but it was not until 1976 that the area was opened as Havering Country Park.

Opening is unrestricted (car park: daily 8am to half an hour after sunset).

Rail: Romford then bus. Bus: 294, 365, 375, 575